MBDA Southeast Region (SEMBDA)

  1. Calendar
  2. Documents
  3. Board of Directors
  4. Schools

 

Dear SEMBDA Members, 
 
An overdue brief regional update from your SEMBDA Board. 
 
As with all things Covid we have decided to cancel our 6-8/9-10 Regional Honor Band that would have occured on January 9th, 2021. We have a very exciting FREE virtual professional development opportunity planned for that morning, with information out about that very soon. 
 
As of right now we are planning and working towards the possibility of the SEMBDA Jazz Honor Band on March 13th. 
 
We are also looking at a few different models that might work for 6-8/9-10 Honor Band Experience in April/May. 
 
Please feel free to contact your SEMBDA Board members with any questions/concerns. Please also feel free to email if you have any needs with Hybrid/Distance teaching. 
 
SEMBDA Board:
President - Anthony Boldt - a.boldt@komets.k12.mn.us
VP - Thomas Wentzler - tcwentzler@rwps.org
Treasurer - Kim Lundak - klundak@goodhue.k12.mn.us
Membership - Willy Leafblad - willy.leafblad@springgrove.k12.mn.us
6-8/9-10 Honor Band Coordinator - Troy Kowalski  - TRKOWALSKI@rochester.k12.mn.us
Jazz Honor Coordinator - Erik Stashek - estashek@lake-city.k12.mn.us
1st and 2nd Year Honor Band Coordinator - echandler@hastings.k12.mn.us
 


Schools

For logistical purposes, this roster contains high school, college, and university institutions. The regional assignment for elementary and middle schools is currently identified by the name of the HIGH SCHOOL that serves your student population.

Colleges/Universities

Dakota County Technical College (Rosemount)
Riverland Community College (Austin/Albert Lea)
College of St. Catherine (St. Paul)
Concordia University (St. Paul)
Hamline University (St. Paul)
Inver Hills Community College
Macalaster College (St. Paul)
Minnesota State College Southeast (Red Wing/Winona)
Northwestern College (Roseville)
Rochester Community and Technical College

St. Mary's University of Minnesota
St. Olaf College (Northfield)
St. Thomas University (St. Paul)
University of Minnesota - Rochester
Winona State University

 
 
 
 

Schools

Albert Lea
Austin
Austin Pacelli
Bethlehem Academy, Faribault
Blooming Prairie
Byron
Caledonia
Cannon Falls
Chatfield
Christs Household of Faith, St. Paul
City Academy, St. Paul
Community of Peace Academy, St. Paul
Covenant Academy, Faribault
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul
Dover-Eyota
Eagan
El Shaddai School, Owatonna
 Faith Christian, Rochester
Faribault
Farmington
Fillmore Central, Harmony
Goodhue
Grand Meadow
Hastings
Hayfield
Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights
Higher Ground Academy, St. Paul
Houston
Kasson-Mantorville
Kenyon-Wanamingo
Kingsland, Spring Valley
La Crescent
Lake City
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Lanesboro
LeRoy-Ostrander
Lewiston-Altura
Lyle
Mabel-Canton
Math and Science Academy, Woodbury
Medford
Minnesota Academy for the Blind, Faribault
Minnesota Academy for the Deaf, Faribault
Minnesota Business Academy, St. Paul
Minnesota Transitions
Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul

New Life Academy of Woodbury
Northfield
Owatonna
Park, Cottage Grove
Pine Island
Plainview-Elgin-Millville
Randolph
Red Wing
Rochester Century
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Lourdes
Rochester Mayo
Rochester Off-Campus Charter
Rosemount
Roseville Area
Rushford-Peterson
Schaeffer Academy
Shattuck-St. Marys, Faribault
Simley, Inver Grove Heights
Skills for Tomorrow Schools, St. Paul
South St. Paul
Southland, Adams
Spring Grove
St. Agnes, St. Paul
St. Bernards School, St. Paul
St. Charles
St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Hastings
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul Arlington
St. Paul Central
St. Paul Como Park
St. Paul Harding
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Paul Humboldt
St. Paul Johnson
St. Paul Open School
St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights
Stewartville
Studio Academy, Rochester
Triton, Dodge Center
Village School of Northfield
Visitation, Mendota Heights
Wabasha-Kellogg
Winona
Winona Cotter
Woodbury
Zumbrota-Mazeppa